Boys 17 Volleyball Team · MN Select · Maple Grove, MN
MN Select Boys 17-1 is the #53 ranked boys 17 club volleyball team for the 2026-2027 season, with an Elo rating of 1627 and a 10-6 record (63% win rate) across 16 matches. The team competes as part of MN Select (Maple Grove, MN).
| Date | Event | Opponent | Score | W/L | Sets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-01 | Northern Lights 17-1 Boys | 2-1 | W | 22-25, 25-23, 15-13 | |
| 2026-11-01 | Northern Lights 18-1 Boys | 0-2 | L | 28-26, 25-22 | |
| 2026-10-31 | Hype 181B | 2-0 | W | 25-22, 28-26 | |
| 2026-10-31 | Hammerhead Boys 18-1 | 2-0 | W | 25-16, 25-10 | |
| 2026-10-25 | MOD B17 Black (GL) (15) | 1-2 | L | 25-21,24-26,15-13 | |
| 2026-10-25 | Uno Boys 17 Elite (GL) (12) | 2-1 | W | 25-21,22-25,6-15 | |
| 2026-10-25 | MOD B17 Blue (GL) (4) | 0-2 | L | 14-25,14-25 | |
| 2026-10-24 | Pipeline 17-3 (GL) (17) | 2-0 | W | 25-11,25-17 | |
| 2026-10-24 | Epic United 17 Red (GL) (20) | 1-2 | L | 22-25,25-16,11-15 | |
| 2026-10-24 | Ultimate B 17 Gold (GL) (8) | 1-2 | L | 21-25,25-19,12-15 | |
| 2026-10-11 | Northern Lights 17-1 | 2-1 | W | 17-25, 26-24, 15-13 | |
| 2026-10-11 | Kairos | 2-0 | W | 25-21, 25-18 | |
| 2026-10-11 | Northern Lights 18-1 | 0-2 | L | 17-25, 14-25 | |
| 2026-10-11 | MN Select 18-1 | 2-1 | W | 23-25, 25-17, 15-9 | |
| 2026-09-27 | EP 18-1 | 2-0 | W | 13-25, 16-25 | |
| 2026-09-27 | Northern Lights 18-2 | 2-0 | W | 27-25, 25-22 |
| Date | Opponent | Score | W/L | Division | Opp Elo | Elo Before | Elo After | Change | K | SoS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-01 | Northern Lights 18-1 Boys | 0-2 | L | AMERICAN | 1716 | 1634 | 1627 | -7 | 37 | 1.00 |
| 2026-11-01 | Northern Lights 17-1 Boys | 2-1 | W | AMERICAN | 1520 | 1629 | 1634 | +5 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2026-10-31 | Hype 181B | 2-0 | W | AMERICAN | 1637 | 1582 | 1629 | +47 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2026-10-31 | Hammerhead Boys 18-1 | 2-0 | W | AMERICAN | 1483 | 1542 | 1582 | +40 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2026-10-25 | MOD B17 Black (GL) (15) | 1-2 | L | AMERICAN | 1504 | 1573 | 1542 | -31 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2026-10-25 | Uno Boys 17 Elite (GL) (12) | 2-1 | W | AMERICAN | 1474 | 1556 | 1573 | +17 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2026-10-25 | MOD B17 Blue (GL) (4) | 0-2 | L | AMERICAN | 1601 | 1599 | 1556 | -43 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2026-10-24 | Ultimate B 17 Gold (GL) (8) | 1-2 | L | AMERICAN | 1574 | 1624 | 1599 | -25 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2026-10-24 | Epic United 17 Red (GL) (20) | 1-2 | L | AMERICAN | 1602 | 1650 | 1624 | -26 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2026-10-24 | Pipeline 17-3 (GL) (17) | 2-0 | W | AMERICAN | 1500 | 1629 | 1650 | +21 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2026-10-11 | Northern Lights 17-1 | 2-1 | W | AMERICAN | 1609 | 1603 | 1629 | +26 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2026-10-11 | Kairos | 2-0 | W | AMERICAN | 1500 | 1576 | 1603 | +27 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2026-10-11 | Northern Lights 18-1 | 0-2 | L | AMERICAN | 1621 | 1610 | 1576 | -34 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2026-10-11 | MN Select 18-1 | 2-1 | W | AMERICAN | 1516 | 1582 | 1610 | +28 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2026-09-27 | EP 18-1 | 2-0 | W | AMERICAN | 1463 | 1545 | 1582 | +37 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2026-09-27 | Northern Lights 18-2 | 2-0 | W | AMERICAN | 1537 | 1500 | 1545 | +45 | 35 | 1.00 |
| # | Name | Position | Grad Year | Height | Commitment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Nicholas Michals | Setter | 2029 | ||
| 21 | Victor Nguyen | Left | 2027 | ||
| 8 | Isaac Benedict | Left | 2028 | ||
| 9 | Charlie Bergling | Left | 2028 | ||
| 13 | Jackson Jakobe | Middle | 2028 | ||
| 10 | Ben Steingas | Left | 2028 | ||
| 16 | Matthew RESCH | Left | 2028 | ||
| 32 | Bradley Branand | Libero | 2029 | ||
| 2 | Cole Hatlevig | Setter | 2028 |
Are you a player, parent or guardian who wants a profile removed? Email legal@volleylens.com. No account needed, and parents or guardians of a minor do not need to give a reason.
MN Select Boys 17-1 is the #53 ranked boys 17 club volleyball team in the country for the 2026-2027 season, with an Elo rating of 1627 based on 16 matches. Rankings update daily after match results.
10 wins, 6 losses (63% win rate) across 16 matches in the 2026-2027 season. Every match played against any opponent in the country counts toward this record.
MN Select Boys 17-1 is part of MN Select, based in Maple Grove, MN. View the full MN Select club page to see every team in the program and the club's overall ranking.
MN Select Boys 17-1 carries a roster of 9 players including Nicholas Michals, Victor Nguyen, Isaac Benedict. The full roster below lists each player's position, class year, height, and college commitment when available.
VolleyLens uses an Elo rating system tuned for volleyball: every team starts at 1500, ratings update after every match using K-factor 32 with margin-of-victory adjustment, and a strength-of-schedule multiplier accounts for opponent difficulty. Read the full methodology at /insights/volleylens-volleyball-ranking-methodology.