Boys 16 Volleyball Team · Michigan Volleyball Academy · Grand Rapids, MI
Rapids 16-1 is the #129 ranked boys 16 club volleyball team for the 2026-2027 season, with an Elo rating of 1513 and a 3-3 record (50% win rate) across 6 matches. The team competes as part of Michigan Volleyball Academy (Grand Rapids, MI).
| Date | Event | Opponent | Score | W/L | Sets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-10 | IDVB 16U Regional (LK) (7) | 2-1 | W | 25-16,21-25,15-4 | |
| 2026-10-10 | Volley Next 16U-1 (GL) (1) | 0-2 | L | 25-15,25-10 | |
| 2026-10-10 | NL 16-1 Boys | 0-2 | L | 16-25,20-25 | |
| 2026-10-10 | IDVB 16U Regional (LK) (7) | 2-1 | W | 25-17,22-25,15-6 | |
| 2026-10-03 | L2 161 Boys (LK) (2) | 0-2 | L | 25-22,26-24 | |
| 2026-10-03 | Unified 16 Boys (LK) (5) | 2-0 | W | 19-25,10-25 |
| Date | Opponent | Score | W/L | Division | Opp Elo | Elo Before | Elo After | Change | K | SoS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-10 | IDVB 16U Regional (LK) (7) | 2-1 | W | PREMIER | 1376 | 1496 | 1513 | +17 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2026-10-10 | NL 16-1 Boys | 0-2 | L | PREMIER | 1536 | 1525 | 1496 | -29 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2026-10-10 | Volley Next 16U-1 (GL) (1) | 0-2 | L | PREMIER | 1594 | 1554 | 1525 | -29 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2026-10-10 | IDVB 16U Regional (LK) (7) | 2-1 | W | PREMIER | 1419 | 1535 | 1554 | +19 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2026-10-03 | Unified 16 Boys (LK) (5) | 2-0 | W | PREMIER | 1500 | 1477 | 1535 | +58 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2026-10-03 | L2 161 Boys (LK) (2) | 0-2 | L | PREMIER | 1500 | 1500 | 1477 | -23 | 32 | 1.00 |
Rapids 16-1 is the #129 ranked boys 16 club volleyball team in the country for the 2026-2027 season, with an Elo rating of 1513 based on 6 matches. Rankings update daily after match results.
3 wins, 3 losses (50% win rate) across 6 matches in the 2026-2027 season. Every match played against any opponent in the country counts toward this record.
Rapids 16-1 is part of Michigan Volleyball Academy, based in Grand Rapids, MI. View the full Michigan Volleyball Academy club page to see every team in the program and the club's overall ranking.
VolleyLens uses an Elo rating system tuned for volleyball: every team starts at 1500, ratings update after every match using K-factor 32 with margin-of-victory adjustment, and a strength-of-schedule multiplier accounts for opponent difficulty. Read the full methodology at /insights/volleylens-volleyball-ranking-methodology.