Boys 17 Volleyball Team · Empowered Volleyball Academy · Fort Wayne, IN
Empowered 17-Black is the #69 ranked boys 17 club volleyball team for the 2026-2027 season, with an Elo rating of 1544 and a 2-4 record (33% win rate) across 6 matches. The team competes as part of Empowered Volleyball Academy (Fort Wayne, IN).
| Date | Event | Opponent | Score | W/L | Sets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-10 | L2 171 Boys | 0-2 | L | 22-25,16-25 | |
| 2026-10-10 | L2 181 Boys | 2-1 | W | 23-25,25-23,15-17 | |
| 2026-10-10 | L2 182 Boys (LK) (5) | 0-2 | L | 25-23,29-27 | |
| 2026-10-10 | L2 181 Boys | 0-2 | L | 20-25,20-25 | |
| 2026-10-03 | Legacy 18-1 National Boys | 2-0 | W | 18-25,18-25 | |
| 2026-10-03 | Premier 18 Tiger | 0-2 | L | 25-21,25-22 |
| Date | Opponent | Score | W/L | Division | Opp Elo | Elo Before | Elo After | Change | K | SoS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-10 | L2 182 Boys (LK) (5) | 0-2 | L | OPEN | 1454 | 1558 | 1544 | -14 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2026-10-10 | L2 181 Boys | 0-2 | L | OPEN | 1559 | 1573 | 1558 | -15 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2026-10-10 | L2 181 Boys | 2-1 | W | OPEN | 1527 | 1533 | 1573 | +40 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2026-10-10 | L2 171 Boys | 0-2 | L | OPEN | 1556 | 1552 | 1533 | -19 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2026-10-03 | Premier 18 Tiger | 0-2 | L | OPEN | 1548 | 1566 | 1552 | -14 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2026-10-03 | Legacy 18-1 National Boys | 2-0 | W | OPEN | 1500 | 1500 | 1566 | +66 | 32 | 1.00 |
Empowered 17-Black is the #69 ranked boys 17 club volleyball team in the country for the 2026-2027 season, with an Elo rating of 1544 based on 6 matches. Rankings update daily after match results.
2 wins, 4 losses (33% win rate) across 6 matches in the 2026-2027 season. Every match played against any opponent in the country counts toward this record.
Empowered 17-Black is part of Empowered Volleyball Academy, based in Fort Wayne, IN. View the full Empowered Volleyball Academy club page to see every team in the program and the club's overall ranking.
VolleyLens uses an Elo rating system tuned for volleyball: every team starts at 1500, ratings update after every match using K-factor 32 with margin-of-victory adjustment, and a strength-of-schedule multiplier accounts for opponent difficulty. Read the full methodology at /insights/volleylens-volleyball-ranking-methodology.