Boys 17 Volleyball Team · Husky Volleyball · Newington, CT
Husky Volleyball 17-2 is the #305 ranked boys 17 club volleyball team for the 2025-2026 season, with an Elo rating of 1566 and a 21-12 record (64% win rate) across 33 matches. The team competes as part of Husky Volleyball (Newington, CT).
| Date | Event | Opponent | Score | W/L | Sets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-15 | 315VB 18 USA | 0-2 | L | 25-15, 25-21 | |
| 2026-03-15 | PV Boys 18 4 | 2-1 | W | 24-26, 25-22, 15-12 | |
| 2026-03-14 | CSVC 18 HAYSTACK | 0-2 | L | 25-19, 26-24 | |
| 2026-03-14 | NEVBC Boys 18 Blue | 2-0 | W | 17-25, 20-25 | |
| 2026-03-14 | SLAM 18 1 Boys | 2-0 | W | 25-20, 25-17 | |
| 2026-03-08 | SLAM 17 2 Boys | 2-0 | W | 25-23, 25-21 | |
| 2026-03-08 | MVP BOS 17 Blue | 2-0 | W | 25-18, 25-20 | |
| 2026-03-07 | SLAM 17 2 Boys | 2-1 | W | 25-20, 20-25, 11-15 | |
| 2026-03-07 | NE Storm 17 Landslide | 2-0 | W | 23-25, 25-27 | |
| 2026-03-07 | Top Tier VC 17-1 | 2-0 | W | 23-25, 22-25 | |
| 2026-03-06 | Sportime 17 3 | 1-2 | L | 25-27, 25-23, 15-10 | |
| 2026-03-06 | Boston United Boys 17 Northeast | 1-2 | L | 23-25, 31-29, 12-15 | |
| 2026-03-06 | LI Fury 17 1 | 0-2 | L | 26-24, 25-20 | |
| 2026-02-01 | NE Storm 17 Landslide | 2-0 | W | 25-20, 25-8 | |
| 2026-02-01 | NEVBC Boys 17.2 | 0-2 | L | 21-25, 19-25 | |
| 2026-01-31 | Boston United Boys 17 Select 1 | 2-0 | W | 25-16, 25-19 | |
| 2026-01-31 | Husky 17.3 | 2-1 | W | 25-16, 25-27, 15-10 | |
| 2026-01-31 | PV Boys 17 2 | 1-2 | L | 18-25, 30-28, 12-15 | |
| 2026-01-11 | NEVBC Boys 17.2 | 2-0 | W | 23-25, 24-26 | |
| 2026-01-11 | Top Tier VC 17-1 | 0-2 | L | 23-25, 17-25 | |
| 2026-01-10 | Meraki VB 17 2 | 2-0 | W | 25-20, 25-21 | |
| 2026-01-10 | Sportime 17 Lynbrook 2 | 1-2 | L | 25-21, 22-25, 11-15 | |
| 2026-01-10 | Legacy Boys 17 Premier | 2-1 | W | 25-23, 23-25, 15-8 | |
| 2025-12-21 | MVP BOS 17 Blue | 2-1 | W | 25-22, 16-25, 10-15 | |
| 2025-12-21 | LI Fury 17 1 | 1-2 | L | 18-25, 25-23, 15-13 | |
| 2025-12-20 | NYC Raptors 17 Black | 2-0 | W | 28-26, 25-17 | |
| 2025-12-20 | WolfPack | 2-0 | W | 25-14, 25-12 | |
| 2025-12-20 | Western Mass 17 AC Simba | 0-2 | L | 25-23, 25-19 | |
| 2025-12-07 | NEVBC Boys 17.2 | 0-2 | L | 22-25, 22-25 | |
| 2025-12-07 | CSVC 17 SKYLIGHT | 2-0 | W | 27-25, 25-22 | |
| 2025-12-06 | PV Boys 17 2 | 2-0 | W | 25-22, 25-13 | |
| 2025-12-06 | Meraki VB 17 2 | 2-0 | W | 18-25, 16-25 | |
| 2025-12-06 | NEVBC Boys 17.2 | 2-0 | W | 17-25, 16-25 |
| Date | Opponent | Score | W/L | Division | Opp Elo | Elo Before | Elo After | Change | K | SoS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-15 | 315VB 18 USA | 0-2 | L | CLUB | 1705 | 1576 | 1566 | -10 | 42 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-15 | PV Boys 18 4 | 2-1 | W | CLUB | 1404 | 1573 | 1576 | +3 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-14 | SLAM 18 1 Boys | 2-0 | W | CLUB | 1295 | 1570 | 1573 | +3 | 19 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-14 | NEVBC Boys 18 Blue | 2-0 | W | CLUB | 1280 | 1567 | 1570 | +3 | 19 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-14 | CSVC 18 HAYSTACK | 0-2 | L | CLUB | 1683 | 1575 | 1567 | -8 | 40 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-08 | SLAM 17 2 Boys | 2-0 | W | USA | 1513 | 1562 | 1575 | +13 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-08 | MVP BOS 17 Blue | 2-0 | W | USA | 1430 | 1553 | 1562 | +9 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-07 | SLAM 17 2 Boys | 2-1 | W | USA | 1495 | 1544 | 1553 | +9 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-07 | Top Tier VC 17-1 | 2-0 | W | USA | 1408 | 1537 | 1544 | +7 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-07 | NE Storm 17 Landslide | 2-0 | W | USA | 1429 | 1528 | 1537 | +9 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-06 | Boston United Boys 17 Northeast | 1-2 | L | USA | 1396 | 1537 | 1528 | -9 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-06 | LI Fury 17 1 | 0-2 | L | USA | 1585 | 1546 | 1537 | -9 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-06 | Sportime 17 3 | 1-2 | L | USA | 1541 | 1554 | 1546 | -8 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2026-02-01 | NE Storm 17 Landslide | 2-0 | W | CLUB | 1446 | 1546 | 1554 | +8 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2026-02-01 | NEVBC Boys 17.2 | 0-2 | L | CLUB | 1660 | 1559 | 1546 | -13 | 40 | 1.00 |
| 2026-01-31 | Husky 17.3 | 2-1 | W | CLUB | 1424 | 1555 | 1559 | +4 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2026-01-31 | PV Boys 17 2 | 1-2 | L | CLUB | 1357 | 1568 | 1555 | -13 | 19 | 1.00 |
| 2026-01-31 | Boston United Boys 17 Select 1 | 2-0 | W | CLUB | 1244 | 1566 | 1568 | +2 | 19 | 1.00 |
| 2026-01-11 | NEVBC Boys 17.2 | 2-0 | W | CLUB | 1700 | 1508 | 1566 | +58 | 42 | 1.00 |
| 2026-01-11 | Top Tier VC 17-1 | 0-2 | L | CLUB | 1398 | 1554 | 1508 | -46 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2026-01-10 | Legacy Boys 17 Premier | 2-1 | W | CLUB | 1500 | 1535 | 1554 | +19 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2026-01-10 | Sportime 17 Lynbrook 2 | 1-2 | L | CLUB | 1458 | 1565 | 1535 | -30 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2026-01-10 | Meraki VB 17 2 | 2-0 | W | CLUB | 1238 | 1563 | 1565 | +2 | 19 | 1.00 |
| 2025-12-21 | MVP BOS 17 Blue | 2-1 | W | CLUB | 1486 | 1543 | 1563 | +20 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2025-12-21 | LI Fury 17 1 | 1-2 | L | CLUB | 1557 | 1558 | 1543 | -15 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2025-12-20 | Western Mass 17 AC Simba | 0-2 | L | CLUB | 1468 | 1600 | 1558 | -42 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2025-12-20 | WolfPack | 2-0 | W | CLUB | 1450 | 1581 | 1600 | +19 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2025-12-20 | NYC Raptors 17 Black | 2-0 | W | CLUB | 1500 | 1556 | 1581 | +25 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2025-12-07 | NEVBC Boys 17.2 | 0-2 | L | CLUB | 1563 | 1595 | 1556 | -39 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2025-12-07 | CSVC 17 SKYLIGHT | 2-0 | W | CLUB | 1480 | 1581 | 1595 | +14 | 26 | 1.00 |
| # | Name | Position | Grad Year | Height | Commitment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Volodymyr Maydanyuk | MB | 2027 | ||
| 12 | Evan Chernik | OH | 2027 | ||
| 14 | Priestley Vay | OH | 2027 | ||
| 15 | Austin Miller | OH | 2027 | ||
| 16 | Colin McKenzie | RS | 2027 | ||
| 17 | Max Forlenza | MB | 2027 | ||
| 18 | Finnegan Fairbrother | S | 2027 | ||
| 19 | Adrian Mordasiewicz | MB | 2027 | ||
| 20 | Pranal Kumar | S | 2026 | ||
| 21 | Cooper Bernard | LB | 2027 |
Are you a player, parent or guardian who wants a profile removed? Email legal@volleylens.com. No account needed, and parents or guardians of a minor do not need to give a reason.
Husky Volleyball 17-2 is the #305 ranked boys 17 club volleyball team in the country for the 2025-2026 season, with an Elo rating of 1566 based on 33 matches. Rankings update daily after match results.
21 wins, 12 losses (64% win rate) across 33 matches in the 2025-2026 season. Every match played against any opponent in the country counts toward this record.
Husky Volleyball 17-2 is part of Husky Volleyball, based in Newington, CT. View the full Husky Volleyball club page to see every team in the program and the club's overall ranking.
Husky Volleyball 17-2 carries a roster of 10 players including Volodymyr Maydanyuk, Evan Chernik, Priestley Vay. The full roster below lists each player's position, class year, height, and college commitment when available.
VolleyLens uses an Elo rating system tuned for volleyball: every team starts at 1500, ratings update after every match using K-factor 32 with margin-of-victory adjustment, and a strength-of-schedule multiplier accounts for opponent difficulty. Read the full methodology at /insights/volleylens-volleyball-ranking-methodology.