Boys 17 Volleyball Team · Boston United Volleyball Club · Wayland, MA
Boston United Boys 17-National 1 is the #279 ranked boys 17 club volleyball team for the 2025-2026 season, with an Elo rating of 1607 and a 17-27 record (39% win rate) across 44 matches. The team competes as part of Boston United Volleyball Club (Wayland, MA).
Boston United Boys 17-National 1 is a competitive boys' volleyball team from Boston United Volleyball Club, based in Westwood, MA, competing in the 2025-2026 season. They participate in national-level tournaments such as AAU events and NERVA qualifiers, including the 17 Open division. Their related 17 Northeast team holds a mid-tier ranking of #479 in the 17s division.
Competitive Level: Mid-tier national program
| Date | Event | Opponent | Score | W/L | Sets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-10 | PalShore 17-1 (PM) | 1-2 | L | 23-25,25-23,15-9 | |
| 2026-07-10 | SPORTIME 17 Quogue (GE) | 2-1 | W | 24-26,25-20,10-15 | |
| 2026-07-09 | PalShore 17-1 (PM) | 2-0 | W | 24-26,18-25 | |
| 2026-07-09 | FURY Boys 17s (GE) | 2-0 | W | 14-25,21-25 | |
| 2026-07-09 | UNION B17 Green (PR) | 2-0 | W | 14-25,19-25 | |
| 2026-07-08 | SPORTIME 17-3 (GE) | 0-2 | L | 20-25,18-25 | |
| 2026-07-08 | Phoenix 17 Howells (OV) | 1-2 | L | 25-22,22-25,18-16 | |
| 2026-07-08 | HVA 17 PERFORMANCE NATL (LS) | 2-1 | W | 25-17,23-25,13-15 | |
| 2026-07-07 | Pipeline 17-2 (GL) | 0-2 | L | 26-24,25-20 | |
| 2026-07-07 | Aspire 17 Falcon (AZ) | 0-2 | L | 25-13,25-14 | |
| 2026-07-07 | AVA 17 Boys (FL) | 0-2 | L | 25-13,25-14 | |
| 2026-03-15 | Husky 17.1 | 1-2 | L | 16-25, 27-25, 9-15 | |
| 2026-03-15 | Blast 17 Ignite | 2-0 | W | 25-12, 25-21 | |
| 2026-03-14 | South County Juniors Boys 17 1 | 2-0 | W | 22-25, 21-25 | |
| 2026-03-14 | MEVBC/CT STARS 17 1 | 2-0 | W | 25-22, 25-13 | |
| 2026-03-14 | Meraki VB 17 1 | 2-0 | W | 25-20, 25-18 | |
| 2026-03-08 | NE Storm 17 Tsunami | 1-2 | L | 25-23, 22-25, 15-9 | |
| 2026-03-07 | Boys CJVA 17 Onyx | 2-1 | W | 25-27, 25-23, 15-12 | |
| 2026-03-07 | Faucons 17 Boys 1 | 2-0 | W | 25-20, 28-26 | |
| 2026-03-07 | Legacy Boys 17 National | 1-2 | L | 25-23, 20-25, 13-15 | |
| 2026-03-06 | South County Juniors Boys 17 1 | 1-2 | L | 16-25, 23-25, 25-22 | |
| 2026-03-06 | NYC Impact 17U National | 0-3 | L | 25-17, 25-19, 25-21 | |
| 2026-01-19 | NEVBC Boys 17.1 | 0-2 | L | 26-24, 25-21 | |
| 2026-01-18 | Team Rockstar 17 Morte | 1-2 | L | 31-33, 25-22, 15-10 | |
| 2026-01-18 | Cinci Attack 17 Black | 0-2 | L | 25-12, 25-23 | |
| 2026-01-18 | Pipeline 17-1 | 0-2 | L | 25-21, 25-12 | |
| 2026-01-17 | Pinnacle 17 McKay | 0-2 | L | 25-11, 25-14 | |
| 2026-01-17 | HPSTL B17 Orange | 0-2 | L | 25-15, 26-24 | |
| 2026-01-17 | The St. James Boys 17 N | 0-2 | L | 25-16, 25-15 | |
| 2025-12-21 | PV Boys 17 1 | 1-2 | L | 26-24, 20-25, 15-9 | |
| 2025-12-21 | CSVC 17 SKYLIGHT | 2-0 | W | 14-25, 18-25 | |
| 2025-12-20 | Sporting Albany Boys 18u | 2-0 | W | 11-25, 20-25 | |
| 2025-12-20 | PV Boys 18 3 | 1-2 | L | 25-23, 23-25, 23-25 | |
| 2025-12-20 | SMASH Boys 18's Surge | 0-2 | L | 25-22, 25-15 | |
| 2025-12-07 | MEVBC/CT STARS 17 1 | 2-0 | W | 14-25, 23-25 | |
| 2025-12-07 | SLAM 17 2 Boys | 2-0 | W | 25-20, 25-12 | |
| 2025-12-06 | CSVC 17 BIG SLIDE | 0-2 | L | 25-22, 25-17 | |
| 2025-12-06 | NEVBC Boys 17.1 | 1-2 | L | 25-14, 21-25, 15-7 | |
| 2025-12-06 | PV Boys 17 1 | 1-2 | L | 28-30, 32-30, 11-15 | |
| 2025-11-23 | Blast 17 Ignite | 2-0 | W | 19-25, 22-25 | |
| 2025-11-23 | SLAM 17 1 Boys | 0-2 | L | 25-23, 25-18 | |
| 2025-11-22 | SLAM 17 2 Boys | 2-1 | W | 25-13, 21-25, 15-9 | |
| 2025-11-22 | MVP BOS 17 Black | 1-2 | L | 25-20, 16-25, 16-14 | |
| 2025-11-22 | Meraki VB 17 1 | 1-2 | L | 25-21, 23-25, 14-16 |
| Date | Opponent | Score | W/L | Division | Opp Elo | Elo Before | Elo After | Change | K | SoS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-10 | PalShore 17-1 (PM) | 1-2 | L | ELITE | 1599 | 1618 | 1607 | -11 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2026-07-10 | SPORTIME 17 Quogue (GE) | 2-1 | W | ELITE | 1540 | 1613 | 1618 | +5 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2026-07-09 | PalShore 17-1 (PM) | 2-0 | W | ELITE | 1601 | 1598 | 1613 | +15 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2026-07-09 | UNION B17 Green (PR) | 2-0 | W | ELITE | 1441 | 1591 | 1598 | +7 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2026-07-09 | FURY Boys 17s (GE) | 2-0 | W | ELITE | 1452 | 1583 | 1591 | +8 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2026-07-08 | SPORTIME 17-3 (GE) | 0-2 | L | ELITE | 1548 | 1600 | 1583 | -17 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2026-07-08 | HVA 17 PERFORMANCE NATL (LS) | 2-1 | W | ELITE | 1638 | 1592 | 1600 | +8 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2026-07-08 | Phoenix 17 Howells (OV) | 1-2 | L | ELITE | 1607 | 1601 | 1592 | -9 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2026-07-07 | Pipeline 17-2 (GL) | 0-2 | L | ELITE | 1460 | 1617 | 1601 | -16 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2026-07-07 | Aspire 17 Falcon (AZ) | 0-2 | L | ELITE | 1757 | 1631 | 1617 | -14 | 44 | 1.00 |
| 2026-07-07 | AVA 17 Boys (FL) | 0-2 | L | ELITE | 1763 | 1646 | 1631 | -15 | 44 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-15 | Husky 17.1 | 1-2 | L | OPEN | 1848 | 1649 | 1646 | -3 | 46 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-15 | Blast 17 Ignite | 2-0 | W | OPEN | 1627 | 1623 | 1649 | +26 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-14 | South County Juniors Boys 17 1 | 2-0 | W | OPEN | 1660 | 1597 | 1623 | +26 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-14 | MEVBC/CT STARS 17 1 | 2-0 | W | OPEN | 1544 | 1577 | 1597 | +20 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-14 | Meraki VB 17 1 | 2-0 | W | OPEN | 1560 | 1553 | 1577 | +24 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-08 | NE Storm 17 Tsunami | 1-2 | L | OPEN | 1677 | 1556 | 1553 | -3 | 40 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-07 | Boys CJVA 17 Onyx | 2-1 | W | OPEN | 1561 | 1540 | 1556 | +16 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-07 | Legacy Boys 17 National | 1-2 | L | OPEN | 1673 | 1542 | 1540 | -2 | 40 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-07 | Faucons 17 Boys 1 | 2-0 | W | OPEN | 1544 | 1519 | 1542 | +23 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-06 | NYC Impact 17U National | 0-3 | L | OPEN | 1767 | 1524 | 1519 | -5 | 52 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-06 | South County Juniors Boys 17 1 | 1-2 | L | OPEN | 1648 | 1527 | 1524 | -3 | 40 | 1.00 |
| 2026-01-19 | NEVBC Boys 17.1 | 0-2 | L | OPEN | 1781 | 1529 | 1527 | -2 | 52 | 1.00 |
| 2026-01-18 | Pipeline 17-1 | 0-2 | L | OPEN | 1710 | 1534 | 1529 | -5 | 42 | 1.00 |
| 2026-01-18 | Cinci Attack 17 Black | 0-2 | L | OPEN | 1773 | 1539 | 1534 | -5 | 52 | 1.00 |
| 2026-01-18 | Team Rockstar 17 Morte | 1-2 | L | OPEN | 1696 | 1541 | 1539 | -2 | 40 | 1.00 |
| 2026-01-17 | HPSTL B17 Orange | 0-2 | L | OPEN | 1763 | 1545 | 1541 | -4 | 52 | 1.00 |
| 2026-01-17 | Pinnacle 17 McKay | 0-2 | L | OPEN | 1967 | 1547 | 1545 | -2 | 56 | 1.00 |
| 2026-01-17 | The St. James Boys 17 N | 0-2 | L | OPEN | 1710 | 1553 | 1547 | -6 | 42 | 1.00 |
| 2025-12-21 | PV Boys 17 1 | 1-2 | L | AMERICAN | 1552 | 1577 | 1553 | -24 | 32 | 1.00 |
| # | Name | Position | Grad Year | Height | Commitment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arthur Zheng | OH | 2027 | ||
| 3 | Ryan Chen | OH | 2027 | ||
| 4 | Christopher Habeski | OH | 2027 | ||
| 18 | Jonathan Carita | OH | 2027 | ||
| 21 | Quinn Lord | OH | 2027 | ||
| 23 | Kolbey Manuelian | OH | 2026 | ||
| 25 | Lucas Cheng | OH | 2027 | ||
| 26 | Owen Avila | OH | 2027 | ||
| 29 | Tucker Anderson | OH | 2027 | ||
| 36 | Jake Pearlman | OH | 2027 | ||
| 42 | Taz Webber | OH | 2027 | ||
| 39 | Logan Plate | 2027 |
Are you a player, parent or guardian who wants a profile removed? Email legal@volleylens.com. No account needed, and parents or guardians of a minor do not need to give a reason.
Boston United Boys 17-National 1 is the #279 ranked boys 17 club volleyball team in the country for the 2025-2026 season, with an Elo rating of 1607 based on 44 matches. Rankings update daily after match results.
17 wins, 27 losses (39% win rate) across 44 matches in the 2025-2026 season. Every match played against any opponent in the country counts toward this record.
Boston United Boys 17-National 1 is part of Boston United Volleyball Club, based in Wayland, MA. View the full Boston United Volleyball Club club page to see every team in the program and the club's overall ranking.
Boston United Boys 17-National 1 carries a roster of 12 players including Arthur Zheng, Ryan Chen, Christopher Habeski. The full roster below lists each player's position, class year, height, and college commitment when available.
VolleyLens uses an Elo rating system tuned for volleyball: every team starts at 1500, ratings update after every match using K-factor 32 with margin-of-victory adjustment, and a strength-of-schedule multiplier accounts for opponent difficulty. Read the full methodology at /insights/volleylens-volleyball-ranking-methodology.