Girls 17 Volleyball Team · Sports Academy Volleyball Club · Newbury Park, CA
Sports Academy VBC 17-Premier is a girls 17 club volleyball team competing in the 2025-2026 season. The team competes as part of Sports Academy Volleyball Club (Newbury Park, CA).
| Date | Event | Opponent | Score | W/L | Sets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-15 | Balboa Bay 17 White | 0-2 | L | 25-20, 25-18 | |
| 2025-06-15 | Academy Boys 17 Mark & Thomas | 2-1 | W | 26-24, 19-25, 10-15 | |
| 2025-06-14 | Pulse 17-Mike | 1-1 | D | 15-25, 26-24 | |
| 2025-06-14 | OCR 17 Gold | 2-0 | W | 12-25, 22-25 | |
| 2025-06-14 | MVVC B 17 Black | 1-1 | D | 25-23, 16-25 | |
| 2025-06-13 | RCVA Boys 17 National | 2-0 | W | 25-15, 28-26 | |
| 2025-06-13 | OMNI 17-2 Elite | 1-1 | D | 25-18, 23-25 | |
| 2025-06-13 | COAST 17-Brody | 0-2 | L | 25-16, 25-17 | |
| 2025-06-08 | FAV 17 Maverick (B) | 1-2 | L | 31-29, 21-25, 15-10 | |
| 2025-06-08 | Seaside VBC 18 Black | 2-0 | W | 25-21, 26-24 | |
| 2025-06-07 | PAC 17 Trejo | 2-1 | W | 23-25, 26-24, 13-15 | |
| 2025-06-07 | SBVC 17s | 0-2 | L | 25-21, 25-20 | |
| 2025-06-07 | Vegas United B17 Black | 2-1 | W | 25-27, 25-19, 12-15 | |
| 2025-05-25 | FAV 17 Maverick (B) | 1-2 | L | 24-26, 25-22, 15-13 | |
| 2025-05-25 | COAST 17-Brody | 2-1 | W | 17-25, 25-22, 9-15 | |
| 2025-05-25 | APEX1 17-A1BLACK | 2-0 | W | 16-25, 11-25 | |
| 2025-01-20 | GVA Boys 17u Dark Blue | 0-2 | L | 15-25, 22-25 | |
| 2025-01-19 | Malibu 17-1's | 2-1 | W | 25-18, 20-25, 15-11 | |
| 2025-01-19 | Elevation 17 Timberline Boys | 2-1 | W | 25-16, 23-25, 17-15 | |
| 2025-01-19 | MVVC B 17 Black | 0-2 | L | 25-22, 25-23 | |
| 2025-01-18 | Academy 17E Blue | 2-1 | W | 25-15, 21-25, 9-15 | |
| 2025-01-18 | Red Rock Boys 17-Club | 2-0 | W | 25-10, 25-11 | |
| 2025-01-18 | 630 Volleyball 17-3 | 2-1 | W | 25-23, 20-25, 7-15 | |
| 2024-12-15 | Ocean Bay 17 Quiksilver Rob | 2-1 | W | 26-24, 17-25, 15-11 | |
| 2024-12-15 | Hanai 17 JK | 2-1 | W | 25-18, 23-25, 15-13 | |
| 2024-12-14 | FAV 17 Maverick (B) | 0-2 | L | 18-25, 19-25 | |
| 2024-12-14 | Salt City Boys 17 Salty Rob | 0-2 | L | 25-19, 25-23 | |
| 2024-12-14 | Elevation 17 Peak Boys | 0-2 | L | 20-25, 19-25 | |
| 2024-12-13 | FAV 17 Maverick (B) | 2-1 | W | 20-25, 25-19, 19-17 | |
| 2024-12-13 | NCVC 17-Mizuno | 0-2 | L | 25-22, 25-21 | |
| 2024-12-13 | AZ Fear 17 JG | 0-2 | L | 25-19, 25-18 |
| Date | Opponent | Score | W/L | Division | Opp Elo | Elo Before | Elo After | Change | K | SoS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-15 | Balboa Bay 17 White | 0-2 | L | CLUB | 1742 | 1618 | 1603 | -15 | 42 | 1.00 |
| 2025-06-15 | Academy Boys 17 Mark & Thomas | 2-1 | W | CLUB | 1525 | 1607 | 1618 | +11 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2025-06-14 | OCR 17 Gold | 2-0 | W | CLUB | 1419 | 1601 | 1607 | +6 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2025-06-14 | MVVC B 17 Black | 1-1 | D | CLUB | 1697 | 1596 | 1601 | +5 | 40 | 1.00 |
| 2025-06-14 | Pulse 17-Mike | 1-1 | D | CLUB | 1550 | 1598 | 1596 | -2 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2025-06-13 | COAST 17-Brody | 0-2 | L | CLUB | 1603 | 1616 | 1598 | -18 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2025-06-13 | OMNI 17-2 Elite | 1-1 | D | CLUB | 1506 | 1621 | 1616 | -5 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2025-06-13 | RCVA Boys 17 National | 2-0 | W | CLUB | 1500 | 1613 | 1621 | +8 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2025-06-08 | Seaside VBC 18 Black | 2-0 | W | AMERICAN | 1546 | 1599 | 1613 | +14 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2025-06-08 | FAV 17 Maverick (B) | 1-2 | L | AMERICAN | 1707 | 1613 | 1599 | -14 | 37 | 1.00 |
| 2025-06-07 | Vegas United B17 Black | 2-1 | W | AMERICAN | 1720 | 1584 | 1613 | +29 | 42 | 1.00 |
| 2025-06-07 | SBVC 17s | 0-2 | L | AMERICAN | 1526 | 1603 | 1584 | -19 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2025-06-07 | PAC 17 Trejo | 2-1 | W | AMERICAN | 1509 | 1591 | 1603 | +12 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2025-05-25 | FAV 17 Maverick (B) | 1-2 | L | AMERICAN | 1678 | 1605 | 1591 | -14 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2025-05-25 | APEX1 17-A1BLACK | 2-0 | W | AMERICAN | 1476 | 1596 | 1605 | +9 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2025-05-25 | COAST 17-Brody | 2-1 | W | AMERICAN | 1612 | 1577 | 1596 | +19 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2025-01-20 | GVA Boys 17u Dark Blue | 0-2 | L | CLUB | 1515 | 1599 | 1577 | -22 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2025-01-19 | MVVC B 17 Black | 0-2 | L | CLUB | 1659 | 1616 | 1599 | -17 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2025-01-19 | Elevation 17 Timberline Boys | 2-1 | W | CLUB | 1500 | 1608 | 1616 | +8 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2025-01-19 | Malibu 17-1's | 2-1 | W | CLUB | 1532 | 1596 | 1608 | +12 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2025-01-18 | Red Rock Boys 17-Club | 2-0 | W | CLUB | 1242 | 1594 | 1596 | +2 | 19 | 1.00 |
| 2025-01-18 | 630 Volleyball 17-3 | 2-1 | W | CLUB | 1464 | 1586 | 1594 | +8 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2025-01-18 | Academy 17E Blue | 2-1 | W | CLUB | 1589 | 1569 | 1586 | +17 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2024-12-15 | Hanai 17 JK | 2-1 | W | OPEN | 1635 | 1535 | 1569 | +34 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2024-12-15 | Ocean Bay 17 Quiksilver Rob | 2-1 | W | OPEN | 1510 | 1509 | 1535 | +26 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2024-12-14 | Salt City Boys 17 Salty Rob | 0-2 | L | OPEN | 1577 | 1516 | 1509 | -7 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2024-12-14 | FAV 17 Maverick (B) | 0-2 | L | OPEN | 1578 | 1523 | 1516 | -7 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2024-12-14 | Elevation 17 Peak Boys | 0-2 | L | OPEN | 1589 | 1530 | 1523 | -7 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2024-12-13 | FAV 17 Maverick (B) | 2-1 | W | OPEN | 1596 | 1491 | 1530 | +39 | 40 | 1.00 |
| 2024-12-13 | NCVC 17-Mizuno | 0-2 | L | OPEN | 1731 | 1496 | 1491 | -5 | 50 | 1.00 |
Sports Academy VBC 17-Premier is part of Sports Academy Volleyball Club, based in Newbury Park, CA. View the full Sports Academy Volleyball Club club page to see every team in the program and the club's overall ranking.
VolleyLens uses an Elo rating system tuned for volleyball: every team starts at 1500, ratings update after every match using K-factor 32 with margin-of-victory adjustment, and a strength-of-schedule multiplier accounts for opponent difficulty. Read the full methodology at /insights/volleylens-volleyball-ranking-methodology.