Boys 16 Volleyball Team · Tsunami Volleyball Club · CA
TVC 16-1 is the #106 ranked boys 16 club volleyball team for the 2024-2025 season, with an Elo rating of 1699 and a 24-15 record (62% win rate) across 39 matches. The team competes as part of Tsunami Volleyball Club (CA).
| Date | Event | Opponent | Score | W/L | Sets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-05 | Playeros Ponce 16 Gray | 2-1 | W | 22-25, 25-21, 11-15 | |
| 2025-07-05 | TVA 16 Boys | 1-2 | L | 15-25, 25-13, 15-7 | |
| 2025-07-04 | Fusion 16 Green | 2-0 | W | 25-17, 25-15 | |
| 2025-07-04 | E3VB 16 Miah | 2-0 | W | 25-20, 25-18 | |
| 2025-07-04 | AVA 16 Boys | 2-1 | W | 25-17, 23-25, 15-9 | |
| 2025-07-03 | EJVBC 16-1 Zelkova | 3-0 | W | 25-5, 25-12, 25-8 | |
| 2025-07-03 | MN Select 16 Reg Black | 3-0 | W | 25-6, 25-12, 25-15 | |
| 2024-12-07 | AZ Fear 16 LL (AZ) (2) | 0-2 | L | 25-8, 25-10 | |
| 2024-12-07 | MVC 16 White | 1-2 | L | 13-25, 25-19, 10-15 | |
| 2024-12-07 | Sidewinder 16-3 | 2-1 | W | 25-14, 17-25, 15-9 | |
| 2024-12-07 | AZ FUTURE REAPERS | 2-0 | W | 25-20, 25-18 | |
| 2024-12-07 | Aspire 16 Loki (AZ) (11) | 0-2 | L | 25-14, 25-21 | |
| 2024-11-24 | Slainte 16-Cobalt | 2-0 | W | 25-14, 25-15 | |
| 2024-11-24 | VVA Boys 16-Xaochay | 2-0 | W | 26-24, 25-18 | |
| 2024-11-24 | UNION VB 16 | 2-0 | W | 25-13, 25-15 | |
| 2024-11-24 | VVA Boys 16-Ralls | 2-0 | W | 25-11, 25-19 | |
| 2024-11-23 | VVA Boys 16-Ralls | 2-1 | W | 20-25, 25-18, 15-13 | |
| 2024-11-23 | MVVC B 16 National | 2-0 | W | 25-18, 25-19 | |
| 2024-11-23 | Red Rock Boys 16-1 | 2-0 | W | 25-17, 25-19 | |
| 2024-11-09 | Nexus 17 Green Calie (AZ) (69) | 0-2 | L | 25-9, 25-20 | |
| 2024-11-09 | Alta 15 (AZ) (71) | 2-1 | W | 26-24, 19-25, 11-15 | |
| 2024-11-09 | Nexus 18 Green Tobi (AZ) (65) | 0-2 | L | 25-15, 25-19 | |
| 2024-11-09 | Boltz 18U Black N2 (AZ) (68) | 0-2 | L | 25-22, 25-23 | |
| 2024-10-26 | Boltz 18U Black N2 (AZ) (68) | 1-2 | L | 25-16, 26-28, 15-13 | |
| 2024-10-26 | Sidewinder 18-3 (AZ) (70) | 0-2 | L | 25-16, 25-16 | |
| 2024-10-26 | MVC 15 Black (AZ) (67) | 0-2 | L | 25-19, 25-23 | |
| 2024-10-26 | Jaguar Mayhem (AZ) (66) | 2-0 | W | 23-25, 16-25 | |
| 2024-10-12 | Sidewinder 18-3 (AZ) (77) | 0-2 | L | 25-19, 25-12 | |
| 2024-10-12 | MVC 16 White (AZ) (79) | 2-0 | W | 25-20, 25-17 | |
| 2024-10-12 | Aspire 15 Venom (AZ) (75) | 2-0 | W | 22-25, 23-25 | |
| 2024-10-12 | Aspire 17 Blade (AZ) (74) | 2-1 | W | 25-16, 22-25, 9-15 | |
| 2024-09-28 | MVC 16 White (AZ) (83) | 2-0 | W | 23-25, 13-25 | |
| 2024-09-28 | Alta 15 (AZ) (84) | 2-0 | W | 25-12, 25-17 | |
| 2024-09-28 | ARVC 18U Black Adidas (SU) (88) | 0-2 | L | 22-25, 17-25 | |
| 2024-09-28 | Molten 15 Red (AZ) (85) | 2-0 | W | 25-14, 25-18, 0-0 | |
| 2024-09-21 | Ignite 17 Local (AZ) (74) | 2-0 | W | 19-25, 19-25 | |
| 2024-09-21 | Hanai 15 JAH (AZ) (80) | 0-2 | L | 21-25, 14-25 | |
| 2024-09-21 | Boltz 18U Black N2 (AZ) (76) | 0-2 | L | 25-13, 25-13 | |
| 2024-09-21 | Aspire 16 Loki (AZ) (73) | 0-2 | L | 25-20, 25-12 |
| Date | Opponent | Score | W/L | Division | Opp Elo | Elo Before | Elo After | Change | K | SoS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-05 | TVA 16 Boys | 1-2 | L | AMERICAN | 1594 | 1716 | 1699 | -17 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2025-07-05 | Playeros Ponce 16 Gray | 2-1 | W | AMERICAN | 1544 | 1709 | 1716 | +7 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2025-07-04 | AVA 16 Boys | 2-1 | W | AMERICAN | 1620 | 1696 | 1709 | +13 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2025-07-04 | Fusion 16 Green | 2-0 | W | AMERICAN | 1560 | 1688 | 1696 | +8 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2025-07-04 | E3VB 16 Miah | 2-0 | W | AMERICAN | 1633 | 1674 | 1688 | +14 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2025-07-03 | EJVBC 16-1 Zelkova | 3-0 | W | AMERICAN | 1529 | 1666 | 1674 | +8 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2025-07-03 | MN Select 16 Reg Black | 3-0 | W | AMERICAN | 1500 | 1659 | 1666 | +7 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2024-12-07 | Sidewinder 16-3 | 2-1 | W | AMERICAN | 1582 | 1646 | 1659 | +13 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2024-12-07 | AZ FUTURE REAPERS | 2-0 | W | AMERICAN | 1500 | 1638 | 1646 | +8 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2024-12-07 | MVC 16 White | 1-2 | L | AMERICAN | 1618 | 1656 | 1638 | -18 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2024-12-07 | Aspire 16 Loki (AZ) (11) | 0-2 | L | AMERICAN | 1731 | 1671 | 1656 | -15 | 37 | 1.00 |
| 2024-12-07 | AZ Fear 16 LL (AZ) (2) | 0-2 | L | AMERICAN | 1764 | 1686 | 1671 | -15 | 39 | 1.00 |
| 2024-11-24 | VVA Boys 16-Ralls | 2-0 | W | AMERICAN | 1602 | 1673 | 1686 | +13 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2024-11-24 | VVA Boys 16-Xaochay | 2-0 | W | AMERICAN | 1598 | 1660 | 1673 | +13 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2024-11-24 | UNION VB 16 | 2-0 | W | AMERICAN | 1549 | 1651 | 1660 | +9 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2024-11-24 | Slainte 16-Cobalt | 2-0 | W | AMERICAN | 1524 | 1642 | 1651 | +9 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2024-11-23 | Red Rock Boys 16-1 | 2-0 | W | AMERICAN | 1507 | 1634 | 1642 | +8 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2024-11-23 | VVA Boys 16-Ralls | 2-1 | W | AMERICAN | 1573 | 1620 | 1634 | +14 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2024-11-23 | MVVC B 16 National | 2-0 | W | AMERICAN | 1550 | 1607 | 1620 | +13 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2024-11-09 | Alta 15 (AZ) (71) | 2-1 | W | OPEN | 1597 | 1579 | 1607 | +28 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2024-11-09 | Nexus 17 Green Calie (AZ) (69) | 0-2 | L | OPEN | 1622 | 1587 | 1579 | -8 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2024-11-09 | Nexus 18 Green Tobi (AZ) (65) | 0-2 | L | OPEN | 1693 | 1593 | 1587 | -6 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2024-11-09 | Boltz 18U Black N2 (AZ) (68) | 0-2 | L | OPEN | 1685 | 1600 | 1593 | -7 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2024-10-26 | Boltz 18U Black N2 (AZ) (68) | 1-2 | L | OPEN | 1665 | 1607 | 1600 | -7 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2024-10-26 | Sidewinder 18-3 (AZ) (70) | 0-2 | L | OPEN | 1682 | 1614 | 1607 | -7 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2024-10-26 | Jaguar Mayhem (AZ) (66) | 2-0 | W | OPEN | 1500 | 1597 | 1614 | +17 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2024-10-26 | MVC 15 Black (AZ) (67) | 0-2 | L | OPEN | 1550 | 1606 | 1597 | -9 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2024-10-12 | Sidewinder 18-3 (AZ) (77) | 0-2 | L | OPEN | 1660 | 1614 | 1606 | -8 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2024-10-12 | MVC 16 White (AZ) (79) | 2-0 | W | OPEN | 1515 | 1595 | 1614 | +19 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2024-10-12 | Aspire 15 Venom (AZ) (75) | 2-0 | W | OPEN | 1481 | 1581 | 1595 | +14 | 26 | 1.00 |
TVC 16-1 is the #106 ranked boys 16 club volleyball team in the country for the 2024-2025 season, with an Elo rating of 1699 based on 39 matches. Rankings update daily after match results.
24 wins, 15 losses (62% win rate) across 39 matches in the 2024-2025 season. Every match played against any opponent in the country counts toward this record.
TVC 16-1 is part of Tsunami Volleyball Club, based in CA. View the full Tsunami Volleyball Club club page to see every team in the program and the club's overall ranking.
VolleyLens uses an Elo rating system tuned for volleyball: every team starts at 1500, ratings update after every match using K-factor 32 with margin-of-victory adjustment, and a strength-of-schedule multiplier accounts for opponent difficulty. Read the full methodology at /insights/volleylens-volleyball-ranking-methodology.