Boys 14 Volleyball Team · NEVBC Boys
NEVBC Boys 14.1 is the Club-level team from Northeast Volleyball Club, a competitive New England program known for its strong boys' teams. Coached by Betty Zhang, this squad competes in regional tournaments during the 2025-2026 season. As of February 2026, they hold a strong national ranking with a 9-2 record and 81.8% win percentage.
Competitive Level: Strong regional program
| Date | Event | Opponent | Score | W/L | Sets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-15 | SMASH Boys 13-1 | 2-0 | W | 22-25, 10-25 | |
| 2026-03-15 | SMASH Boys 14-1 | 2-1 | W | 25-23, 25-27, 14-16 | |
| 2026-03-15 | Sporting Albany Boys 14u | 2-0 | W | 24-26, 17-25 | |
| 2026-03-14 | SMASH Boys 14's Thunder | 2-0 | W | 25-9, 25-15 | |
| 2026-03-14 | CSVC 14 SAWTEETH | 2-0 | W | 25-9, 25-9 | |
| 2026-03-14 | Boston United Boys 14-1 | 2-0 | W | 26-24, 25-13 | |
| 2026-03-01 | Faucons 14 Boys 1 | 2-0 | W | 25-15, 25-16 | |
| 2026-03-01 | SMASH Boys 14-1 | 2-1 | W | 32-30, 20-25, 8-15 | |
| 2026-02-28 | SMASH Boys 13-1 | 2-0 | W | 25-23, 25-21 | |
| 2026-02-28 | Faucons 14 Boys 1 | 2-1 | W | 23-25, 25-11, 18-16 | |
| 2026-02-27 | SMASH Boys 14-1 | 0-2 | L | 25-22, 25-17 | |
| 2026-02-27 | Sportime 14 1 | 2-0 | W | 16-25, 22-25 | |
| 2026-02-27 | SMASH Boys 14's Thunder | 2-0 | W | 25-19, 25-18 | |
| 2026-02-01 | Boston United Boys 14-1 | 2-1 | W | 25-14, 23-25, 15-6 | |
| 2026-02-01 | ValleyVBC Elite Boys | 2-0 | W | 25-18, 25-15 | |
| 2026-02-01 | SMASH Boys 14-1 | 0-2 | L | 27-25, 27-25 | |
| 2026-01-31 | MVP BOS 14 Black | 2-0 | W | 25-17, 25-20 | |
| 2026-01-31 | SMASH Boys 14's Thunder | 2-0 | W | 25-19, 25-14 | |
| 2026-01-31 | Boston United Boys 14-1 | 2-0 | W | 21-25, 19-25 | |
| 2026-01-11 | Sportime 14 1 | 0-2 | L | 25-19, 25-21 | |
| 2026-01-11 | Legacy Boys 14 Premier | 2-0 | W | 25-13, 25-17 | |
| 2026-01-11 | Sportime 14 2 | 2-0 | W | 25-12, 25-23 | |
| 2026-01-10 | Sportime 14 3 | 2-0 | W | 25-14, 25-15 | |
| 2026-01-10 | Husky 14.1 | 2-0 | W | 25-9, 25-9 | |
| 2026-01-10 | Sportime 14 1 | 1-2 | L | 9-25, 25-15, 11-15 | |
| 2025-12-21 | LI Fury 14 1 | 2-0 | W | 25-15, 25-15 | |
| 2025-12-21 | MVP BOS 14 Black | 2-0 | W | 25-11, 25-9 | |
| 2025-12-20 | MVP BOS 14 Black | 2-0 | W | 25-14, 25-18 | |
| 2025-12-20 | Husky 14.1 | 2-0 | W | 25-20, 25-11 | |
| 2025-12-20 | LHV Boys 14-1 Premier | 2-0 | W | 25-16, 25-10 | |
| 2025-12-20 | LI Fury 14 1 | 2-0 | W | 25-18, 25-18 | |
| 2025-12-07 | SMASH Boys 14-1 | 2-0 | W | 25-14, 27-25 | |
| 2025-12-07 | Husky 14.1 | 2-0 | W | 25-14, 25-12 | |
| 2025-12-07 | SMASH Boys 13-1 | 2-0 | W | 25-14, 25-20 | |
| 2025-12-06 | Husky 14.1 | 2-0 | W | 25-8, 25-15 | |
| 2025-12-06 | CSVC 14 CASCADE | 2-0 | W | 25-18, 25-14 | |
| 2025-12-06 | SMASH Boys 14-1 | 2-1 | W | 25-18, 19-25, 7-15 |
| Date | Opponent | Score | W/L | Division | Opp Elo | Elo Before | Elo After | Change | K | SoS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-15 | SMASH Boys 14-1 | 2-1 | W | AMERICAN | 1726 | 1737 | 1753 | +16 | 34 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-15 | Sporting Albany Boys 14u | 2-0 | W | AMERICAN | 1593 | 1729 | 1737 | +8 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-15 | SMASH Boys 13-1 | 2-0 | W | AMERICAN | 1446 | 1726 | 1729 | +3 | 19 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-14 | Boston United Boys 14-1 | 2-0 | W | AMERICAN | 1504 | 1722 | 1726 | +4 | 19 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-14 | CSVC 14 SAWTEETH | 2-0 | W | AMERICAN | 1353 | 1720 | 1722 | +2 | 19 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-14 | SMASH Boys 14's Thunder | 2-0 | W | AMERICAN | 1313 | 1718 | 1720 | +2 | 19 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-01 | SMASH Boys 14-1 | 2-1 | W | OPEN | 1725 | 1687 | 1718 | +31 | 37 | 1.00 |
| 2026-03-01 | Faucons 14 Boys 1 | 2-0 | W | OPEN | 1547 | 1674 | 1687 | +13 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2026-02-28 | Faucons 14 Boys 1 | 2-1 | W | OPEN | 1559 | 1657 | 1674 | +17 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2026-02-28 | SMASH Boys 13-1 | 2-0 | W | OPEN | 1459 | 1647 | 1657 | +10 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2026-02-27 | SMASH Boys 14's Thunder | 2-0 | W | OPEN | 1333 | 1643 | 1647 | +4 | 19 | 1.00 |
| 2026-02-27 | Sportime 14 1 | 2-0 | W | OPEN | 1604 | 1620 | 1643 | +23 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2026-02-27 | SMASH Boys 14-1 | 0-2 | L | OPEN | 1653 | 1628 | 1620 | -8 | 35 | 1.00 |
| 2026-02-01 | SMASH Boys 14-1 | 0-2 | L | AMERICAN | 1614 | 1645 | 1628 | -17 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2026-02-01 | Boston United Boys 14-1 | 2-1 | W | AMERICAN | 1508 | 1637 | 1645 | +8 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2026-02-01 | ValleyVBC Elite Boys | 2-0 | W | AMERICAN | 1500 | 1629 | 1637 | +8 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2026-01-31 | Boston United Boys 14-1 | 2-0 | W | AMERICAN | 1501 | 1620 | 1629 | +9 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2026-01-31 | SMASH Boys 14's Thunder | 2-0 | W | AMERICAN | 1373 | 1616 | 1620 | +4 | 19 | 1.00 |
| 2026-01-31 | MVP BOS 14 Black | 2-0 | W | AMERICAN | 1365 | 1612 | 1616 | +4 | 19 | 1.00 |
| 2026-01-11 | Sportime 14 1 | 0-2 | L | CLUB | 1586 | 1632 | 1612 | -20 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2026-01-11 | Sportime 14 2 | 2-0 | W | CLUB | 1502 | 1624 | 1632 | +8 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2026-01-11 | Legacy Boys 14 Premier | 2-0 | W | CLUB | 1479 | 1617 | 1624 | +7 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2026-01-10 | Sportime 14 1 | 1-2 | L | CLUB | 1542 | 1639 | 1617 | -22 | 32 | 1.00 |
| 2026-01-10 | Husky 14.1 | 2-0 | W | CLUB | 1334 | 1636 | 1639 | +3 | 19 | 1.00 |
| 2026-01-10 | Sportime 14 3 | 2-0 | W | CLUB | 1459 | 1630 | 1636 | +6 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2025-12-21 | LI Fury 14 1 | 2-0 | W | CLUB | 1507 | 1622 | 1630 | +8 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2025-12-21 | MVP BOS 14 Black | 2-0 | W | CLUB | 1404 | 1618 | 1622 | +4 | 19 | 1.00 |
| 2025-12-20 | Husky 14.1 | 2-0 | W | CLUB | 1396 | 1614 | 1618 | +4 | 19 | 1.00 |
| 2025-12-20 | MVP BOS 14 Black | 2-0 | W | CLUB | 1401 | 1610 | 1614 | +4 | 19 | 1.00 |
| 2025-12-20 | LHV Boys 14-1 Premier | 2-0 | W | CLUB | 1528 | 1598 | 1610 | +12 | 32 | 1.00 |
| # | Name | Position | Grad Year | Height | Commitment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Quinn Davies | Outside | 2030 | ||
| 3 | Logan Moroney | Outside | 2030 | ||
| 4 | Andre Veloso | Defensive Specialist | 2031 | ||
| 6 | dean bradbury | Setter | 2031 | ||
| 8 | Kevin Garrity | Middle | 2031 | 0 | |
| 9 | Hugh Cassidy | ||||
| 13 | Griffin Warren | Opposite | 2030 | 67 | |
| 14 | Hugh Gottlieb | Setter | 2031 | ||
| 18 | Will checketts | ||||
| 28 | Jason Passey | Libero | 2031 | 60 | |
| 42 | Sava Brooks | Outside | 2030 | 0 |