Shock VBC

Boys Volleyball Club · Springfield, IL · USAV Gateway Region · Emerging

Also known as: Shock

springfieldshockvbc.com

Rankings last updated:

Shock VBC is the #573 ranked boys youth volleyball club in IL for the 2025-2026 season, classified as an Emerging club with a VolleyLens club score of 858 across 1 team.

#573
Club Rank
858
Club Score
1
Total Teams
1510
Avg Elo
1510
Highest Elo
61%
Win Rate

Location

8th Street Gym, Springfield, IL

springfieldshockvbc.com

Performance

Highest Elo: 1510
Elite (1700+): 0
Premier (1600+): 0
Competitive (1400+): 1

Match Activity

Total Matches: 18
Total Wins: 11
Win Rate: 61%
Avg per Team: 18

Club Strength

Elite Rate: 0%
Premier Rate: 0%
Competitive Rate: 100%
Depth Score: 1510

Teams (1)

TeamEloMatchesRecordWin%Age
Shock 18-Ua lightning 1510 (Competitive) 18 11-7 61% 18

Season History

SeasonDivisionRankClub ScoreTeams
2025-26 Girls #625 1587 27
2025-26 Boys #828 834 1
2024-25 Boys #573 858 1

About Shock VBC

Springfield Shock Volleyball Club is a competitive junior high and high school age traveling program in central Illinois, training girls and boys to compete against elite teams from Illinois and surrounding states. They emphasize building talent and daily competition, with a dedicated facility and a track record of sending players to college programs. Parents and coaches will appreciate their focus on national exposure and multiple age-group teams from 11U to 18U.

Competitive Level: Strong regional competitor

Facilities: The 8th Street Gym is an 8,000 square foot renovated facility built in 1939, featuring two volleyball courts, heating and air conditioning, a concession area, and new bathrooms.

Achievements

Notable Alumni

Frequently asked questions

Where is Shock VBC based?

Shock VBC is based in Springfield, IL and competes in the USAV Gateway Region.

How many teams does Shock VBC have?

For the 2025-2026 season, Shock VBC fields 1 team.

What USAV region is Shock VBC in?

Shock VBC competes in the USAV Gateway Region.

How is Shock VBC ranked?

Shock VBC is currently ranked #573 nationally among youth club volleyball programs with a VolleyLens club score of 858, classified as a Emerging tier club.

Related